February 5, 2019
[…] Still, we bear in mind the sacrifice and special toll
certain Maryland workers withstand in the course of their
service.
The
present case involves the claim of a veteran
paramedic/firefighter regarding degenerative meniscal tears
in his right knee. We review two questions, which we have
rephrased and consolidated from the questions
granted[1] for [466 Md. 9] clarity. First, we
Page 287
review whether the trial court erred in denying the Countys
motion for summary judgment, and, if not, whether the trial
court erred in finding that Quinlan met the statutory
requirements set forth in LE § 9-502(d)(1) that his alleged
occupational disease was "due to the nature of an
employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist
...." We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by denying the motion for summary judgment; nor
did it err in concluding that Quinlans degenerative meniscal
tears could be classified as an occupational disease.
FACTUAL OVERVIEW AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
In