United States District Court, D. Maryland
[…] Id. ¶ 19; ECF 19-2.[4]Lamone stated, inter
alia, that Maryland's voter list maintenance program
complies with the NVRA, that the SBE was compiling
“responsive” documents, and that the SBE would
provide those documents to Judicial Watch
“‘shortly.'” ECF 1, ¶¶ 19-20;
ECF 19-2.
By
email dated July 7, 2017 (ECF 1-2), DeMarinis informed
plaintiff, id.: “The documents that you
requested from your April 11, 2017 letter are ready for
review. However, . . . the request for the Montgomery County
voter registration list was not made in accordance with
Election Law Article 3-506. Therefore, it will not be
processed.” ECF 1, ¶¶ 21-22; see Md.
Code (2017 Repl., 2018 Supp.), § 3-506(a) of the
Election Law Article (“E.L.”) (stating that upon
request “a list of registered voters shall be provided
to a Maryland registered voter”) (emphasis
added).
On July
11, 2017, Popper, as counsel for plaintiff, spoke by
telephone with DeMarinis. ECF 1, ¶ 24. During that call,
Popper noted that Judicial Watch is organized under D.C. law
and therefore it could not be “a Maryland registered
voter, ” as required by E.L. § 3-506(a)(1).