United States District Court, D. Maryland
[…] United States District Court, D. Maryland
MEMORANDUM OPINION
DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
Presently
pending and ready for resolution in this negligence case are:
(1) a motion to dismiss filed by Defendant Wicomico County,
Maryland (“Wicomico County”) (ECF No. 12), and
(2) a motion for waiver of notice under the Maryland Local
Government Torts Claims Act (“LGTCA”), Md. Code,
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (2014), filed by Plaintiff
Jared T. Breen (ECF No. 16).
Prior
to the 2015 amendment, Section 5-304(b) of the LGTCA stated
that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be
brought against a local government or its employees unless
notice of the claim required by this section is given within
180 days after the injury.” Because Wicomico County is
a county, the LGTCA requires notice to be given either in
person or via certified mail, return receipt requested,
“to the county commissioners or county council of the
defendant local government.” §§
5-304(c)(1)-(2). The notice requirement operates as a