Argued: March 19, 2019
[…] court is presumptively entitled to remove the proceedings to
federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b).
Congress,
however, has excluded from CAFA's jurisdictional reach
three types of class actions, even when such actions
otherwise satisfy CAFA's jurisdictional criteria.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9); see also
Ferrell v. Express Check Advance of S.C. LLC, 591 F.3d
698, 704 (4th Cir. 2010) (explaining that § 1332(d)(9)
of Title 28 identifies CAFA's three exceptions to federal
court jurisdiction). Those same types of class actions are
also, of course, excepted from removal to federal court.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d). CAFA's removal
provision - specifying the three excepted types of class
actions - provides in full at 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d):
Exception.-This section shall not apply to any class action
that solely involves-
(1) a claim concerning a covered security as defined under
section 16(f)(3) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C.
78p(f)(3)) and section 28(f)(5)(E) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(5)(E));
(2) a claim that relates to the internal affairs or
governance of a corporation or other form of business
enterprise and arises under or by virtue of the laws of the
State in which such corporation or business enterprise is
incorporated or organized; or
(3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties (including
fiduciary duties), and obligations relating to or created by
or pursuant to any security (as defined under section 2(a)(1)
of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(1)) and the
regulations issued thereunder).
See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(d) (footnote omitted). In
sequence with their listing, CAFA's removal exceptions
are generally called the "covered security"
exception, the "internal affairs" exception, and
the "securities-related" exception.[3]
Significant
to these proceedings, by § 1453(d)'s "solely