United States District Court, D. Maryland
[…] Cty., 407 F.3d 266, 268 (4th Cir. 2005).
II.
ADA
In
Counts I and II, Plaintiffs allege that Tajdar intentionally
discriminated against M.R. and failed to accommodate her
disability by expelling her from the day care program, in
violation of the ADA. Under Title III of the ADA, "[n]o
individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of
disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any
person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place
of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Day
care facilities are places of public accommodation within the
meaning of the ADA. Id. § 12181(7)(K). The ADA
further provides that discrimination includes "a failure
to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures, when such modifications are necessary to
afford" services to individuals with disabilities,
unless the modification would "fundamentally alter the
nature" of the services provided. Id. ยง
12182(b)(2)(A)(ii). A person without a disability may also
bring a claim for discrimination under Title III of ...