United States District Court, D. Maryland
[…] imprisonment. ECF 190. His enhanced sentence pursuant to 21
U.S.C. § 841(b)((1)(A) was imposed in accordance with
the § 851 Notice filed by the government. Id.,
ECF 100, 185 & 190.
The
judgment was affirmed by the United States Court of Appeals
for the Fourth Circuit on September 30, 2016. Id.,
ECF 214; see United States v. Braxton, 663 F.
App'x 253 (4th Cir. 2016), cert. denied,
Braxton v. United States, 137 S.Ct. 1102 (2017).
Analysis
Braxton's
challenge to the 1990 conviction, upon which his current
sentence enhancement was predicated, is untimely under 21
U.S.C. § 851(e), which provides: “No person who
stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge
the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this
section which occurred more than five years before the date
of the information alleging such prior conviction.”
Braxton's
1990 conviction became final no later than March 6, 1995,
when the Supreme Court denied his petition for writ of
certiorari. See Braxton v. United States, 514 U.S.
1007 (March 6, 1995). The government filed its second Section
851 Notice in United States v. Braxton, Criminal No.